Skip Navigation Links

Privacy Statement

This website is managed by the Department of the Premier and Cabinet, Queensland. This notification of collection outlines the department’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in relation to your use of the Council for the Australian Federation website in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Further details about the department’s handling of personal information is contained in the department’s Privacy of Personal Information Guide.

The Council is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

Last updated Monday, February 6, 2017

Information collected

This site does not store personal information in cookies. If used, cookies on this site are strictly limited to providing the visitor with the ability to customise the site for return visits or to allow the visitor to carry information across different pages. Cookies are not used to track or identify visitors for any other purpose.

When you visit CAF's web site, our web servers makes a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • The user's server address (Internet Protocol or IP address);
  • The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc);
  • The date and time of visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited; and
  • The type of browser used.

No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Last updated Monday, February 6, 2017

Obtaining access to personal information

Requests to update personal information, such as a change of address, should be directed to Privacy Contact Officer. Please refer to the Privacy of Personal Information Guide for more information.

The Privacy Contact Officer is the appropriate point of contact if there are issues concerning access to personal information and can advise on access to personal information and legislative requirements governing such access.

Last updated Monday, February 6, 2017

E-mail

When you email your personal information to us, we will:

  1. Record your email address and other information that you submit to us;
  2. Use the information you have provided only for the purpose that you provided it for and not for any other purpose; and
  3. Not disclose your information without your prior consent.

Unless you specifically request it, we will not automatically add your email address to a mailing list.

Please note, however, that email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

This site may contain links to other websites. Each website will have different privacy practices and policies and the Council and the Department will not be held responsible for the content and conduct of those websites. You should ensure that you are familiar with each website’s privacy policy before you submit personal information.